Cisco SFP (mini-GBIC) - 1 LC/PC 1000BASE-BX40-U Network

  • Part: 2871089
  • Model: GLC-BX40-U-I
$1,721.82 Ex Tax
  • 65% OFF

Availability

Out of Stock

Bulk Pricing

Quantity Price
5 - 9 $1,701.26 Ex Tax
10+ $1,675.71 Ex Tax

1000BASE-BX40-D and 1000BASE-BX40-U for Single-Fiber Bidirectional Applications

The Cisco GLC-BX40-D-I, GLC-BX40-DA-I, and GLC-BX40-U-I SFPs operate on a single strand of standard SMF.

A GLC-X40-D-I or GLC-BX40-DA-I device connects to a GLC-BX40-U-I device with a single strand of standard SMF with an operating transmission range up to 40 km. The communication over a single strand of fiber is achieved by separating the transmission wavelength of the two devices. The GLC-BX40-D-I, GLC-BX40-DA-I, and GLC-BX40-U-I SFPs also support digital optical monitoring (DOM) functions according to the industry-standard SFF-8472 multisource agreement (MSA). This feature gives the end user the ability to monitor real-time parameters of the SFP, such as optical output power, optical input power, temperature, laser bias current, and transceiver supply voltage.

  • General Information
    • Manufacturer
    • Cisco Systems, Inc
    • Manufacturer Part Number
    • GLC-BX40-U-I
    • Manufacturer Website Address
    • http://www.cisco.com/c/en_au
    • Brand Name
    • Cisco
    • Product Name
    • SFP (mini-GBIC) Module
    • Product Type
    • SFP (mini-GBIC)
    • Packaged Quantity
    • 1
  • Technical Information
    • Application/Usage
    • Data Networking
    • Optical Network
  • Interfaces/Ports
    • Interfaces/Ports Details
    • 1 x LC/PC 1000BASE-BX40-U Network
  • Media & Performance
    • Media Type Supported
    • Optical Fiber
    • Fiber Mode Supported
    • Single-mode
    • Ethernet Technology
    • Gigabit Ethernet
    • Network Technology
    • 1000BASE-BX40-U
  • Physical Characteristics
    • Form Factor
    • Hot-swappable
    • Height
    • 7.6 mm
    • Width
    • 12.7 mm
    • Depth
    • 55.9 mm
    • Weight (Approximate)
    • 75.1 g
  • Miscellaneous
    • Compatibility
    • Cisco Catalyst Switches:
      • 4503
      • 4503-E
      • 4504
      • 4506
      • 4506-E